skip to Main Content
Menu
Community Environmental Council's Santa Barbara Earth Day Festival 2017
Sunday Main Stage Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage Sunday Kids Stage Sunday Elected Officials Booth
11:00 am
Santa Barbara Ukulele Club
A Celebration of the Ukelele
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Let's Sing Together
Sandcastle Music Together
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Play, sing, and dance along to the wonderful beats of an interactive performance for all ages
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Spencer Vincent
Folk, Pop, Hip-Hop
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

The LOVE Food Plan
Gerri French, Sierra Club & SB Food and Farm Adventures Meetup
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm
Learn about food that loves you and our planet at this lively session
Dance Showcase
The Dance Network
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Enjoy talented student and staff dancers performing a variety of different styles
Salud Carbajal
United States Congressman
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
12:30 pm
Capoeira
Professor Chin
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
1:00 pm
Jazz Villains
Notes for Notes Youth Ensemble
1:00 pm - 1:20 pm
Dancing Students
Destined Dance and Performing Arts
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Watch a collection of dances performed by talented students
Hannah-Beth Jackson
CA State Senator
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1:30 pm
Killer Kaya
Psychedelic Rock & Funk
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Dance of the Honeybees
Paul Cronshaw & Anne Cole, SB Beekeepers Association
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
The importance of honey bees and their products
2:00 pm
Doublewide Kings
Americana, Rock
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Alec Beloin
Earthtones Folk & Americana Originals and Covers
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Eco-Zoo
Santa Barbara Zoo
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Find out about the zoo's environmental education in a not-to-miss performance
Cathy Murillo
Santa Barbara City Councilmember
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
No Simple Highway
Grateful Dead Tribute Band
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Earth Day is about Fair Share
Brenton Kelly, Quail Springs Permaculture Farm
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
The permaculture ethic of Fair Share gets to the root of Earth Day
Karate for Kids
South Coast Karate
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Take part in an interactive student performance to learn basic karate techniques
Kyle Richards
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Goleta City Councilmember
3:30 pm
Conner Cherland
Indie, Folk, Soul
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
4:00 pm
Soul Majestic
Reggae, Rock
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Surfing & The Environment
Surf Happens
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
End the day with a surfing demo set to musical tunes with an environmental message
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Landon McNamara
Reggae, Rock
5:10 pm - 6:00 pm
5:30 pm

Sunday Main Stage

Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage

Sunday Kids Stage

  • Let's Sing Together Play, sing, and dance along to the wonderful beats of an interactive performance for all ages
    11:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Dance Showcase Enjoy talented student and staff dancers performing a variety of different styles
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
  • Dancing Students Watch a collection of dances performed by talented students
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Eco-Zoo Find out about the zoo's environmental education in a not-to-miss performance
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Karate for Kids Take part in an interactive student performance to learn basic karate techniques
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Surfing & The Environment End the day with a surfing demo set to musical tunes with an environmental message
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Sunday Elected Officials Booth

Sunday Main Stage Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage Sunday Kids Stage Sunday Elected Officials Booth
12:00 pm
Salud Carbajal
United States Congressman
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Hannah-Beth Jackson
CA State Senator
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Cathy Murillo
Santa Barbara City Councilmember
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Kyle Richards
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Goleta City Councilmember
3:30 pm

Sunday Elected Officials Booth

Sunday Main Stage Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage Sunday Kids Stage Sunday Elected Officials Booth
11:00 am
Let's Sing Together
Sandcastle Music Together
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Play, sing, and dance along to the wonderful beats of an interactive performance for all ages
11:30 am
12:30 pm
Capoeira
Professor Chin
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
3:00 pm
Karate for Kids
South Coast Karate
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Take part in an interactive student performance to learn basic karate techniques
3:30 pm

Sunday Main Stage

Sunday Kids Stage

  • Let's Sing Together Play, sing, and dance along to the wonderful beats of an interactive performance for all ages
    11:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Karate for Kids Take part in an interactive student performance to learn basic karate techniques
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sunday Main Stage Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage Sunday Kids Stage Sunday Elected Officials Booth
12:30 pm
Capoeira
Professor Chin
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
The LOVE Food Plan
Gerri French, Sierra Club & SB Food and Farm Adventures Meetup
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm
Learn about food that loves you and our planet at this lively session
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Dance of the Honeybees
Paul Cronshaw & Anne Cole, SB Beekeepers Association
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
The importance of honey bees and their products
2:00 pm
Eco-Zoo
Santa Barbara Zoo
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Find out about the zoo's environmental education in a not-to-miss performance
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Earth Day is about Fair Share
Brenton Kelly, Quail Springs Permaculture Farm
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
The permaculture ethic of Fair Share gets to the root of Earth Day
Karate for Kids
South Coast Karate
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Take part in an interactive student performance to learn basic karate techniques
Kyle Richards
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Goleta City Councilmember
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Surfing & The Environment
Surf Happens
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
End the day with a surfing demo set to musical tunes with an environmental message
4:30 pm

Sunday Main Stage

Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage

Sunday Kids Stage

  • Eco-Zoo Find out about the zoo's environmental education in a not-to-miss performance
    2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Karate for Kids Take part in an interactive student performance to learn basic karate techniques
    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Surfing & The Environment End the day with a surfing demo set to musical tunes with an environmental message
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Sunday Elected Officials Booth

Sunday Main Stage Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage Sunday Kids Stage Sunday Elected Officials Booth
11:00 am
Santa Barbara Ukulele Club
A Celebration of the Ukelele
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Let's Sing Together
Sandcastle Music Together
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Play, sing, and dance along to the wonderful beats of an interactive performance for all ages
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Spencer Vincent
Folk, Pop, Hip-Hop
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Dance Showcase
The Dance Network
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Enjoy talented student and staff dancers performing a variety of different styles
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Jazz Villains
Notes for Notes Youth Ensemble
1:00 pm - 1:20 pm
Dancing Students
Destined Dance and Performing Arts
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Watch a collection of dances performed by talented students
1:30 pm
Killer Kaya
Psychedelic Rock & Funk
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
2:00 pm
Doublewide Kings
Americana, Rock
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Alec Beloin
Earthtones Folk & Americana Originals and Covers
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
No Simple Highway
Grateful Dead Tribute Band
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
3:30 pm
Conner Cherland
Indie, Folk, Soul
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
4:00 pm
Soul Majestic
Reggae, Rock
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Landon McNamara
Reggae, Rock
5:10 pm - 6:00 pm
5:30 pm

Sunday Main Stage

Sunday Homegrown Roots Stage

Sunday Kids Stage

  • Let's Sing Together Play, sing, and dance along to the wonderful beats of an interactive performance for all ages
    11:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Dance Showcase Enjoy talented student and staff dancers performing a variety of different styles
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
  • Dancing Students Watch a collection of dances performed by talented students
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
No events available!
Back To Top